Piedmont Avenue in Oakland in Alameda County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Key Route Train Station

Inscription.
On this spot on June 1, 1904, the first Key Route electric train arrived to be welcomed by a crowd of excited residents. From a new ferry pier on the bay off Emeryville it had brought officials and guests to a dedication ceremony here. Key founder and president, “Borax” Smith welcomed the crowd to the latest form of rapid transit. In 1937 a new station was built for streamlined trains which started running over the Bay Bridge in 1939. Train time from here to First and Mission St. in “The City” was 26 minutes. The last train left from here at 6:45 PM on Saturday, April 19, 1958.

Erected 1991 by Piedmont Ave Merchant’s Association and E Clampus Vitus, Joaquin Murrieta Chapter 13.

The name is based in part on the shape of the ferry slips on the old Key System Mole. On a stylized map first issued in 1903, the system’s routes were drawn to resemble an old-fashioned key, including a three-looped handle covering Berkeley, Piedmont (or Piedmont/Claremont) and Oakland, a shaft in the form of the Mole, and teeth representing the ferry slips. Each of the systems’ routes was given a letter and a unique symbol, so riders could spot the correct train from a distance. (Submitted on March 13, 2014, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

3. Key Route Mural
4. Key Route Interpretative Panel
The intersection of 41st and Piedmont has been a public transportation hub for many years. Horse cars, electric streetcars and transbay electric trains all passed this intersection at one time or another. Key System streetcar routes ran boat Piedmont and Linda Avenues. Those electric cars were replaced by buses in June 1948. Transbay train service operated beginning in 1904 between Piedmont Station and the Key Route pier with a direct ferryboat connection to San Francisco. With a 1924 extension the electric trains ran up the hill to the city of Piedmont ending at Oakland Avenue and Latham Streets. In January 1939 trains began running across the lower deck of the Bay Bridge direct to San Francisco. The final train departed this corner for the city on April 19, 1958.

To view the pictures and read their captions, click on the image to enlarge it.