Comanche in Comanche County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Old Cora Courthouse

Inscription.

Soon after the creation of Comanche County in 1856, the town of Cora (10 mi. SE) was platted to serve as the county seat. The courthouse in Cora, typical of many early Texas courthouses, was a 12' 7" x 12' 10", one-room, squared log structure. It served the county until the seat of government was moved to Comanche in 1859. The "Old Cora" Courthouse was incorporated into a house built about 1880 and has been moved several times over the years. It stands as a reminder of the now-extinct town of Cora and of early Texas courthouse architecture.

Texas Sesquicentennial 1836 - 1986

3. Old Cora Courthouse