Comanche in Comanche County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Durham Building

Inscription.

In 1874 there were 2 buildings located at this site, a grocery store owned by J. B. Green and a saloon owned by M. T. Overstreet. In 1889 W. M. Reese established the William Reese Drug Company, described as the largest drugstore between Fort Worth and San Angelo. In 1920 N. N. Durham and George M. Simmons purchased the business with N. N. Durham purchasing Mr. Simmons interest a few years later. The name was changed to Durhams Prescription Pharmacy. L. C. (Jake) Durham (brother to N. N. Durham) purchased his first interest in the firm in 1927. In 1942 Ted Durham bought most of his fathers [sic] (N. N. Durham) interest in the business. When the business burned to the ground in 1950 it had a 90 foot frontage and also contained Durhams Drug Products, manufacturers of several drug items with statewide distribution. In 1976 Ted Durham was murdered in the store after returning from an out of town trip by 2 men who had broken into the store from the back alley. In 1982 the building and pharmacy were purchased by the Huett family and combined with the Service Drug Store located up the street.

Erected 2002 by Comanche County Historical Society.

Industry & CommerceMan-Made Features. A significant historical month for this entry is August 2002.