Near Thamesville in Chatham-Kent, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

The Bugles Sound

Tuesday, October 5, 1813, 4:00 p.m.

— Tecumseh Parkway —

View, looking south, of the English text side of the historical marker.
Inscription. Many of the men of the 41st Regiment had been stationed in Canada for 13 years. By October 5, 1813, they had not been paid for 6 to 9 months; they lacked tents and blankets; their uniforms were in rags; they were plagued by a variety of diseases; and they had not had proper food for days. British Ensign James Cochran observed, "The attack was silently awaited, each determined to do his duty, but few with any doubt as to the result."

The British, numbering about 450, faced 3000 American troops that included five regiments of Kentucky Volunteer Militia, Johnson's Regiment of Mounted Infantry, 120 regulars, and 200 Native Warriors.

At 4:00 p.m., the American bugles sounded and the assault began with the American battle cry, "Remember the River Raisin!" reminding the British of the massacre of American prisoners by warriors under Procter's command earlier in the year. Colonel Johnson led the attack with his mounted infantry. Half of his force charged the south end of the British front line (nearest the road and river) while the other half attacked the First Nations warriors in the marsh. The plan was to break through both British lines with their horses, dismount, and attack from the rear, while the American foot soldiers would follow and attack from the front. The strategy worked. The mounted infantry broke the British
front line. The British troops fired one volley and then scattered to the cover of trees or surrendered. In the process, the British cannon was captured before it could be fired. The second line, after firing two rounds, was similarly broken by the U.S. horsemen. The forward action was over in minutes with 12 British killed, 22 wounded, and three Americans dead.

During the attack, Major General Procter tried to rally the troops to re-form but had to flee on horseback along with a few other officers and provincial dragoons. A group of Johnson's Mounted Infantry pursued Procter and his party but were foiled when Jacques Baby, a Canadian Militia officer from Sandwich, was thrown from his horse near a narrow bridge, hence obstructing the pursuers. Procter and a small group of officers and men narrowly escaped capture and reached Burlington Heights.

Erected by Tecumseh Parkway.

View, looking north, of the French text side of the historical marker.

Other nearby markers. At least 8 other markers are within walking distance of this marker. Participants in the Battle of the Thames (a few steps from this marker); Assault on Backmetack Marsh (a few steps from this marker); The Death of Tecumseh (a few steps from this marker); a different marker also named Participants in the Battle of the Thames (within shouting distance of this marker); a different marker also named Participants in the Battle of the Thames (within shouting distance of this marker); a different marker also named Participants in the Battle of the Thames (within shouting distance of this marker); a different marker also named Participants in the Battle of the Thames (within shouting distance of this marker); a different marker also named Participants in the Battle of the Thames (within shouting distance of this marker). Touch for a list and map of all markers in Thamesville.

A close-up view of the English text side of the historical marker.
A close-up view of a map of the Battle of the Thames, October 4, 1813, from Robert McAfee's journal, that is displayed on the historical marker.
A close-up view of a print showing the Battle of the Thames - Death of Tecumseh by Alonzo Chappel, that is displayed on the historical marker.
A close-up view of a painting of the Battle of the Thames, entitled "Remember the River Raisin!," by Ken Riley, that is displayed on the historical marker.
A close-up view of a print of the Battle of the Thames by Dr. F. S. Miesse, that is displayed on the historical marker.
View of the short park roadway that is lined with a series of Tecumseh Parkway historical markers, including this featured historical marker.
View, looking south, of the featured historical marker, located as the ninth marker from the beginning of a series of Tecumseh Parkway historical markers.
View, looking north, of the featured historical marker, located as the ninth marker from the beginning of a series of Tecumseh Parkway historical markers.
11. Tecumseh Memorial
View of the nearby Tecumseh Memorial.