Sharpsburg in Washington County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Longstreet's Command

1. Longstreet's Command, September 17 Tablet
C.S.A.
Longstreet's Command.

Maj. Gen. James Longstreet, Commanding.

Early in the day several brigades of this command were sent to the vicinity of the Dunkard Church in support of Jackson's Command.

At about 9:15 a.m. French's Division, and shortly thereafter Richardson's Division of Federal Infantry, assaulted the position occupied by a portion of this command at the Bloody Lane. The fighting at this point, which was of a desperate character, involving heavy losses on both sides, ceased early in the afternoon.

Between 1 and 3 p.m. the position of D.R. Jones' Division, covering the Burnside Bridge, was assaulted and finally carried by the Ninth Corps.

At about 3 p.m. Jones' Division, assisted by A.P. Hill's Division of Jackson's Command, succeeded in checking the advance of the enemy.

Erected by Antietam Battlefield Board. (Marker Number 304.)

2. Longstreet's Command, Army of Northern Virginia. Summarizing the Antietam Campaign in his official report, Longstreet wrote, The name of every
2. Piper Farm
Anderson's Division, of Longstreet's Command, after being driven from the Sunken Road, formed a defense around the Piper Farm. Mixed with portions of D.H. Hill's Division, these men, assisted by the artillery of the 3rd Company, Washington Artillery (Miller's Battery) and the Jeff Davis Artillery (Bondurant's Battery), managed to hold the Confederate center.
officer, non-commissioned officer, and private who has shared in the toils and privations of this campaign should be mentioned. In one month these troops had marched over 200 miles, upon little more than half rations, and fought nine battles and skirmishes killed, wounded, and captured nearly as many men as we had in our ranks, besides taking arms and other munitions of war in large quantities.
(Submitted on April 20, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. Confederate Tablet Cluster near the Entrance to the Cemetery
From left to right these are: Longstreet's Command, September 14-16 (number 303); Longstreet's Command, September 17 (number 304); Reserve Artillery, Longstreet's Command, September 15-16 (number 305); Hood's Division, September 15-16 (number 309); and Reserve Artillery, Hood's Division, September 15-16 (number 311). Three additional tablets stand to the right of these.