Near Winterset in Madison County, Iowa — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Hogback Covered Bridge

Type: Covered Timber Town Lattice Truss
overlaid by a Queenpost Frame
Size: 160 feet (98 ft truss with two 62 ft
approaches) x 15 feet wide

Jones was responsible for the last all-timber truss built in the county, known locally as the Hogback Covered Bridge. The Hogback Covered Bridge is in its original location. Hogback gets its name from the limestone ridge which forms the west end of the valley. It was renovated in 1992 at a cost of $118,810.

During the 1870's Madison County contracted for a series of timber trusses covered with roofs and walls. It is not known how many covered bridges were built in Iowa between 1850 and 1900, but a conservative estimate would be a hundred or so. Almost all have been destroyed by flooding, fire, collisions or demolition, leaving only a few remaining examples.

Erected 2012 by Madison County Antique Association.

Regarding Hogback Covered Bridge. National Register (75339499) Statement of Significance

H.P. Jones constructed a number of covered bridges in the Winterset region. Although his structures were based upon the Town lattice plan popular in New England, Jones added details uniquely his own. Richard S. Allen writes; "For sub-structure, Jones used caisson piers, and he buttressed the sides of his spans with taut guy rods attached to protruding floor beams. Inside, his singleweb lattices were usually given the extra reinforcement of auxiliary arches, queenposts,
Western approach
or a combination of the two. Jones' most startling innovation was the virtual elimination of the conventional high-pitched roof. His bridges are tightly weather-boarded to the eaves, and their roofs have only a very slight pitch....These squared tubular covered bridges...have a unique appearance duplicated only in a few other places in the world." (pp.101-4)

Covered bridges are an endangered species throughout the United States, and merit preservation everywhere as examples of 19th-century utilitarian concepts. A bridge by Jones, with its combination of tradition and innovation in engineering, is if possible even more deserving of protection.

1. Hogback Covered Bridge. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on April 16, 2023, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Hogback Covered Bridge National Register Nomination Form. (Submitted on November 22, 2023, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Hogback Covered Bridge West Entrance
4. Hogback Covered Bridge Trusswork