Bradenton in Manatee County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Bradentown Depot

Inscription. The Atlantic Coastline Railroad Company Passenger and Freight Depot Bradentown Florida, built c. 1925, became the Bradenton Depot when Bradentown dropped the w from its name. The historical significance on local and state levels was tremendous as its completion created a terminus of rail, road and water travel in Southwest Florida, connecting freight shipments from the piers on the Manatee River and shipping of agricultural products north, along with bringing passengers and tourists south during the expansion boom. The depot served the area from the time of the economic boom, through the depression, up to and including the great Florida growth period. Its era of significance was from 1925 to 1952. The 9,000-square-foot Mission/Spanish Colonial Style Revival building was constructed at a cost of approximately $80,000 and still stands on its original location. The building fell into disrepair in the 1990s, with the roof falling in and facing condemnation. It was purchased by Daniel B. Pope, M.D., of Bradenton. With a great love of railroad tradition, he brought the depot back to its original glory with red tiled roof, and white stucco trimmed in red brick.

Erected 2004 by Bradenton Investment Company and the Florida Department of State. (Marker Number F-500.)

is listed in this topic list: Railroads & Streetcars. A significant historical year for this entry is 1925.

2. Bradentown Depot Marker after restoration
4. Bradentown Depot (1925)
The modern view of the Atlantic Coast Line depot which has been restored and repurposed for medical offices.