Sharpsburg in Washington County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Longstreet's Command

Organization.
German (South Carolina) Artillery,
Palmetto (South Carolina) Artillery,
Rowan (North Carolina) Artillery.

The Reserve Artillery of Hood's Division reached Sharpsburg at noon of Sept. 15. It was posted on the right of the Boonsboro' Pike and became engaged with the enemy during the afternoon of the 16th. At about 2 p.m. on the 17th, it went into position on the left of the road leading to the Burnside Bridge and co-operated wit the divisions of D.R. Jones and A.P. Hill in resisting the advance of the Ninth Army Corps. One section of the German Artillery was detached from its battery and served with Hood's Division in the fields beyond the Dunkard Church.

Erected by Antietam Battlefield Board. (Marker Number 311.)

2. Hood's Division Artillery. The three batteries were armed with a varied set of cannon. The German Artillery had four 12-pounder Napoleons and two Blakely rifled cannon.
2. Confederate Tablet Cluster near the Entrance to the Cemetery
From left to right these are: Longstreet's Command, September 14-16 (number 303); Longstreet's Command, September 17 (number 304); Reserve Artillery, Longstreet's Command, September 15-16 (number 305); Hood's Division, September 15-16 (number 309); and Reserve Artillery, Hood's Division, September 15-16 (number 311). Three additional tablets stand to the right of these.
The Palmetto Artillery was armed with two 12-pounder howitzers and two 6-pounder smoothbore guns. The Rowan Artillery brought two 10-pounder Parrott rifles, two 3-inch rifles, and two 24-pounder howitzers. (Submitted on April 20, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. Hood's Artillery Positions
For most of the battle, the German and Palmetto Artillery batteries were posted on the hillsides guarding the approaches to Sharpsburg from the southeast. Looking from the base of the Hawkins' Zouaves monument, the batteries are represented by a lone field gun posted to the south side of the National Cemetery. Rowan's Battery was posted in the foreground, on the same knoll as the monument, until the advance of the Ninth Corps forced a relocation along Harpers Ferry Road.