Anna Maria in Manatee County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

The City of Anna Maria Historical Park

The Historical Society of Anna Maria Island Museum / Belle Haven Cottage / The City Jail

1. The City of Anna Maria Historical Park Marker (side 1)
The Historical Society of Anna Maria Island Museum
Built in 1920 as an ice house on 402 Pine Avenue, the building was subsequently used as city hall, the police department, a firehouse and the Turtle House before the Society renovated it in 1992 to hold memorabilia from the turn of the century through the present.

Belle Haven Cottage
Built in 1920 over the water to the right of what today is the City Pier Restaurant. The cottage fell into Tampa Bay just a mere six years later due to diseased pilings. Purchased by Lyman Christy in 1926, it was barged around the North point to Palmetto Avenue on the Gulf side of Anna Maria where it remained for over eighty years. The Society, along with the three island cities, raised the money to have it moved to the site in 2001 when the land sold to new owners. It is a fine example of the Florida of yesteryear surrounded by the lush indigenous flora of an early barrier island.

The City Jail
Built in 1927 the need for a jail arose because there was a tavern-dance hall on the Gulf side of Pine Avenue. Those who frequented the hall would get drunk and cause a disturbance. Mitch Davis, the first mayor of Anna Maria, saw the need to “house” the offenders in a jail with bars but no windows. The mosquitos had quite a sobering
effect on them. A fire in the 1940’s burned out the wooden portion of the structure. The rest was left as a tourist attraction thanks to the insight of Harry Varley, founder of The Islander Newspaper.

Erected 2007 by Manatee County Historical Commission with the Manatee County Board of County Commissioners.

2. The City of Anna Maria Historical Park Marker (side 2)

Regarding The City of Anna Maria Historical Park. This park site includes three different historical structures, all restored presented within the park: (1) The Historical Society of Anna Maria Island Museum, (2) Belle Haven Cottage, and (3) the Anna Maria City Jail.

1. Anna Maria Island Historical Society Museum. (Submitted on March 24, 2019.)
2. Anna Maria Island Historical Society Museum. The Anna Maria Historical Society Museum occupies a building along Pine Avenue. Originally, it was built as an icehouse. After a serving several other purposes that includes an automotive garage, city office, a firehouse and the Turtle House, the building was turned into the Museum in 1992. (Submitted on March 20, 2014, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Historical Society is a must visit while vacationing on Anna Maria Island, Florida. If you frequent Anna Maria Island or if it’s just your first visit, the history of Anna Maria Island is quite staggering. The Anna
3. The City of Anna Maria Historical Park Marker (side 1)
Parking lot and Belle Haven Cottage in the background on the right side.
Maria historical society is located on Pine Avenue in Anna Maria City, Fl. It’s free and is a great spot to visit for half an hour to an hour to learn Anna Maria Island’s journey to the 21st century (Submitted on March 20, 2014, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. The City of Anna Maria Historical Park Marker (side 2)
Anna Maria Historical Society Museum in the background on the right side.