Central City in Phoenix in Maricopa County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Arizona World War II Memorial

Guns to Salute the Fallen

Inscription. World War II began for the United States with a surprise attack by the Japanese on Pearl Harbor on December 7, 1941, and ended in Tokyo Bay on September 2, 1945. The two most striking reminders of these events are the sinking of the USS Arizona and the Japanese surrender aboard the USS Missouri.

As a tribute to all the United States service men and women who sacrificed their lives for our freedom during World War II, a 14-inch gun barrel from the USS Arizona and a 16-inch barrel from the USS Missouri serve as two visible bookends to this conflict. Between the gun barrels, steel pillars in the shape of a battleship hull honor the 1,902 Arizona men and women who died during World War II.

The 14-inch gun barrel from the USS Arizona, barrel #41L3, was not on the ship at the time of the sinking. It had been relined, then placed on the USS Nevada and participated in D-Day and Operation Dragoon.

From the center flagpole east of the anchor, looking west to the first marker (BB-39) is 608 feet. It represents the length of the USS Arizona from bow to stern.

From the center flagpole east of the anchor, looking west to the second marker (BB-63) is 887 feet. It represents the length of the USS Missouri from bow to stern.

The nine sets of blue steel pillars represent the nine minutes it took
for the USS Arizona to sink after being hit by bombs from Japanese aircraft.