Winterset in Madison County, Iowa — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

106 East Jefferson

Inscription.
Prior to the construction of this brick building Kerr and Boyd operated a grocery store here. They advertised "Staple and Fancy Groceries" as early as 1874. When Mr. Boyd retired, and Kerr's son joined him, the letter "d" in Boyd was painted over and the sign then read "Kerr and Boy."

In 1875, Kerr and Son sold to Miller Brothers. The building continued to serve as a grocery store. Everett Clark began working for owners McAndrew and Eldridge in 1896, and became sole owner of the store in 1920. Around 1925 John N. Hartley moved his law offices to the upper floor.

This building later housed the Farmers Market. Their 1938 advertisement offered "3 pounds of popcorn for 19 cents." This grocery store remained here for several years, followed by a meat market, Townsend Seed, and El Dorado, a teen center started by a local teacher in the mid-1950s. Later, other businesses including a beauty salon, and The Shopper occupied the first floor.

The current owner, S. James Smith, of McGowen, Hurst, Clark, & Smith P.C., a CPA firm, moved here in 1988.

Erected 2010 by Madison County Antique Association.

1. History of Madison County, Iowa. (Submitted on March 22, 2014, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Discover Madison County, Iowa. (Submitted on March 22, 2014, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

Marker is on John Wayne Drive side of building