Whitetop in Grayson County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Christmas Tree Farms

Inscription. The national demand for commercial Christmas trees has brought a new look to the highest mountains of Virginia, Tennessee and North Carolina. Billion of dollars worth of Fraser Fir (Abies fraseri) plantations produce regular crops of Christmas trees sold to retailers in dozen states. Fraser fir (named for Scottish explorer John Fraser) is the only fir tree native to the southeastern United States. It grows up to 50 feet in height in its native high Appalachian communities of spruce and fir.

Erected by the Virginia Department of Conservation and Recreation.

Young Christmas trees can be seen in the distance through the gap in the treeline in the foreground.
3. A Christmas Tree Farm