Monroe in Monroe County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Historical Museum

Inscription.

The Monroe County Historical Society began to collect local historical artifacts in 1938, housing them in a storied homestead, the Sawyer House on East Front Street, before presenting them to the Historical Commission established in 1967 by Monroe County. By 1973, through a generous gift, the Commission could purchase this imposing building, formerly the U.S. Post Office erected in 1913.

It was on this site that Elizabeth Bacon Custer was born, daughter of Judge Daniel S. Bacon. Here Libbie’s romance with the dashing George Armstrong Custer flourished. After the Civil War, whenever his Army duties did not station them elsewhere, she and the General made their home here.

Erected by Monroe County Historical Society.

Location. Marker has been reported missing. It was located near 41° 54.915′ N, 83° 23.928′ W. Marker was in Monroe, Michigan, in Monroe County. Marker was on South Monroe Street (State Highway 125) north of West 2nd Street, on the right when traveling south. The marker is located near the northeast corner of the Monroe

1. Monroe County Historical Society. Society website homepage (Submitted on March 12, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Monroe County Historical Museum. Pure Michigan website entry:
Located in the heart of downtown Monroe in a circa 1911 Georgian Post Office building, on the site of General and Mrs. Custer's original home, this county museum houses one of the largest collections of 18th & 19th century artifacts relating to Southeast Michigan. Exhibits include Native American Woodland culture, Early French-Canadian settlers, Victoriana, the Civil War and Monroe County's veterans, maps, waterways, seasonal displays and many materials from local history, and the life and family of Gen.
2. Historical Museum Marker (wide view)
George Armstrong & Libbie Custer. (Submitted on December 21, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Monroe County Archives. Monroe County website entry:
Located on the second floor of the museum, the Collections Division is responsible for the access, care, and exhibition of the museum's documents and objects. The Collections Division also operates the museum's Research Room. The Research Room houses over 1,000 linear feet of archival and manuscript materials including maps, family papers, documents, photographs, and genealogy relating to Monroe County. (Submitted on December 21, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Monroe County Historical Museum
4. Monroe County Historical Museum Cornerstone (1913)