Crestview in Okaloosa County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Okaloosa County

Inscription.
Okaloosa County, created by the Florida State Legislature in 1915, was formed from parts of Santa Rosa and Walton Counties. The influence of W.H. Mapoles, Sr., then a legislative representative from Walton County, was an important factor in the creation of the county. The name chosen for the new county was derived from Indian words variously interpreted as “black water,” “pleasant place,” or “a place of rest.” The first county seat was Milligan, a sawmill town. In 1917, Crestview was selected as the permanent county seat. Okaloosa County's economy is based on agriculture, forestry, and tourism.

Erected 1975 by the Board of County Commissioners, Okaloosa County in cooperation with Department of State. (Marker Number F-233.)

1. Marker reinstalled after building of new Courthouse.
After nearly 2 years this marker has been reinstalled in a different location at the new County Courthouse (completed in 2018).
The marker was removed in 2016 because the previous courthouse was demolished to allow the new courthouse to be built.
    — Submitted October 15, 2016, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.

2. View of marker looking west on James Lee Blvd. (US-90)