Gaithersburg in Montgomery County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Goshen Mills

Inscription.
The original Goshen Mills consisted of a three-story brick merchant mill and a smaller frame grist mill. The facility was constructed after 1737 by Ignatius Pigman to serve this small farming community. It relied on water supplied by the Goshen branch, which flows into the Great Seneca Creek. Water-powered wheels turned the four flour mill stones that converted local wheat and corn crops into finished products such as flour and meal for consumption. By 1800 when Edward Crow managed the property, there were 44 mills in Montgomery County, of which 7 were located on the Seneca Creek and its tributaries. To distinguish his mills from other competition, Crow advertised that the facility had materials on hand to construct a saw mill and identified the presence of a rich copper mine on the surrounding acreage. Crow sold the mills in 1803 to Samuel Robertson, who resided at Fertile Meadows. Operations continued at the mills under the Riggs family until 1890, when a fire destroyed the then outdated milling complex.

Erected by Montgomery Parks.