Mesa Verde National Park in Montezuma County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Fire Temple

Dance Plaza
Though the large alcove below is filled with Puebloan construction, there is no evidence of any habitation. The central pit – too large for domestic cook fires – held layer upon layer of ashes. Fire Temple’s size and carefully crafted, symmetrical features suggest community-wide ceremonial gathers.

New Fire House
To the right is New Fire House. Though it lacks the alcove expanse of Cliff Palace or even Oak Tree House, this split-level village makes efficient use of natural ledges. Look for the hand and toe trail connecting the two levels. (There must have been a ladder as well.)

(Left Graphic Caption)
The upper ledge supports thirteen rooms and a set of three grinding bins. The lower level has seven rooms and three kivas.

(Right Photo Caption)
Originally the walls were covered with human, animal, and geometric figures painted red on white plaster. Present-day Hopi Indians use similar designs in their seasonal ceremonies.

Erected by National Park Service.

View to north along Mesa Top Loop