Sharpsburg in Washington County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

D.R. Jones' Division, Longstreet's Command

C.S.A.
D.R. Jones' Division, Longstreet's Command,

Brig. Gen. David R. Jones, Commanding.

The division formed at daylight on the plateau commanding the approaches to the Burnside Bridge.

At about noon the enemy made several attempts to carry the bridge, but was repulsed. An assault made at 1 p.m. was successful, the bridge was carried, and the advanced troops withdrew to a position on the plateau nearer the town. Between 2 and 3 p.m. the enemy gained the plateau and advanced upon the town, but was checked by the troops of this division which was re-enforced at about 3 p.m. by A.P. Hill's Division of Jackson's Command.

Erected by Antietam Battlefield Board. (Marker Number 321.)

2. D.R. Jones' Division, Longstreet's Command. Of the odds he faced in battle, Jones wrote, When it is known that on that morning my entire command of six brigades comprised only 2,430 men, the enormous disparity of force with which I contended can be seen. (Submitted on April 21, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)
2. Tablets for D.R. Jones' Division
Three tablets in this cluster detail the operations of D.R. Jones' Confederates. On the left is a tablet for Anderson's Brigade (number 328). In the center is D.R. Jones' Division tablet for September 17 (number 321). On the right is another tablet for the division, covering operations for September 15-16 (number 322).

3. Jones' Division Right Flank
On the morning of the battle, Jenkin's, Drayton's, and Kemper's Brigades of Jones' Division occupied the high ground just south of Sharpsburg. This view is from that high ground, near the present day Hawkins' Zouaves monument. From this position, the brigades could support Toombs' Brigade positioned forward near Burnside Bridge.