Rochester in Fulton County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Edward J. Fansler Pathways

Inscription. The Edward J. Fansler Pathways, originally named the Rochester Pathways, were conceived in 1993 by Mayor Edward J. Fansler. The first of three phases stretches from E. 8th Street through the Fulton County Airport grounds. The Pathways was completely funded by private donations and was dedicated to the City on June 1, 1996. It was Ed's dream to develop the pathway throughout the city!

Ed was Rochester's 17th Mayor, serving from 1992-1995. A Democrat, he was President of the Rochester City Council from 1988-1991, served on the Water Board, a member of the Park & Recreation Board from 1979-1985 and served on the Board of Works.

His love of children and family was evident by his ideas in creating the popular Summer Park Program and in building the Sledding Hill. His enthusiasm for a healthy lifestyle was evident throughout his life. He was an outstanding athlete in high school. He enjoyed organizing and playing slow pitch softball and was an avid golfer.

Ed was very proud of his time with the Indiana Dept. of Commerce. He was the Community Development Specialist from 1997-2003 and secured in excess of $23,000,000 in Federal Community Development Block Grant funds for communities in a 20 County area. In January 2004 he was promoted to Project Manager, Region 4 Office in Kokomo, Indiana.

On September
26, 2003, Ed received the prestigious Sagamores of the Wabash Award from Indiana Governor Frank O'Bannon.

1941   Edward J. Fansler   2004

Near the Fulton County Airport operations building