Near Hulett in Crook County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

How Did the Tower Form?

Devils Tower National Monument

Inscription. The process began about 50 million years ago. Magma (molten rock) was injected into layers of sedimentary rock, forming the Tower one and one-half miles below the earth’s surface. It has since taken millions of years to erode away the surrounding sedimentary rock to expose the Tower we see today.

Geologists agree the Tower is an igneous (hardened magma) intrusion, but have three different interpretations of the Tower’s original size and shape. Because of erosion, we may never know which interpretation is correct.

Three Possible Interpretations

Igneous Stock:
The Tower is an irregularly shaped, igneous intrusion called a stock. It was formed when magma cooled and crystallized before reaching the earth’s surface.

Laccolith:
The Tower is the remnant of a mushroom-shaped, igneous intrusion. As with the igneous stock, the magma solidified before reaching the earth’s surface.

Volcanic Plug:
The Tower is a cylinder-shaped igneous intrusion, part of the plumbing system that fed a volcano. The pipe feeding the volcano became plugged when the magma solidified underground.

Erected by National Park Service.

More about this marker. Marker is along the southwest segment of the Tower Trail which circles Devils Tower. It is a 1/4 mile walk from the Visitor Center parking lot to the marker.

2. How Did the Tower Form? Marker and Tower
3. Devils Tower