Manalapan Township in Monmouth County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

General von Steuben

— September 17, 1730 – November 28, 1794 —

Inscription.
Friedrich Wilhelm August Heinrich Ferdinand Baron von Steuben was born September 17, 1730 in Magdeburg, Prussia (Germany) to a military family. Reared in the rigorous military school of Frederick the Great, von Steuben served with distinction in the Seven Years’ War (1756-1763) and as an Aide-de-Camp to the Prussian King.

In the fledgling US, after the Declaration of Independence, the Continental Congress sought foreign assistance in the struggle against the British. In 1777, Benjamin Franklin met von Steuben, who then came to America that December, offering his service without rank or pay, to aid the Revolution. In January 1778, the Continental Congress accepted von Steuben’s service as a volunteer in the Continental Army and ordered him to report to General Washington’s quarters at Valley Forge as soon as possible.

Even in the face of desperate conditions, including frost, disease, inadequate shelter and lack of supplies, von Steuben gave military training and discipline to the citizen soldiers fighting for American independence. In May 1778, Congress approved General Washington’s recommendation to appoint von Steuben as Inspector General of the Continental Army.

On June 28, 1778, at the Battle of Monmouth, the benefits of von Steuben’s training were evidenced by the American troops opposing the
British Army. The heroic American performance, a turn in the tide of the war, is attributed in large part to the work of von Steuben. Colonel Alexander Hamilton, an eyewitness, declared that von Steuben’s system of drilling, reviews and inspection imbued the officers and soldiers with the confidence that, from now on, they were on equal ground with the armies of the enemy.

Von Steuben was instrumental in further American victories, including the defeat of the British at Yorktown in 1781, where the Baron received the overture of capitulation from the British General Cornwallis. During 1778-1779, von Steuben prepared a complete set of regulations for Continental troops, the “Blue Book”, which became the United States Army training manual. In 1783, von Steuben became an American citizen. In 1784, von Steuben was discharged from the military with honor and turned his energies to preparing for the defense of New York harbor and designing the plans for a military academy that were later realized at West Point. In 1786, the State of New York, wishing to express its gratitude for his service, granted him 16,000 acres north of the Mohawk River. Von Steuben died on November 28, 1794, and was laid to rest in a hero’s grave in Remsen, New York, where we read the following inscription:

“Indispensable to the Achievement of American Independence”

Erected 2004
2. General von Steuben Statue
Gen. von Steuben is credited with preparing the Continental army to face and defeat the British army at the Battle of Monmouth.
by the Steuben Society of America and the Friends of Monmouth Battlefield in grateful recognition of his valiant service to America in her struggle for liberty.

Erected 2004 by Steuben Society of America and the Friends of Monmouth Battlefield.

3. Closeup of Gen. von Steuben Statue

1. Friedrich Wilhelm von Steuben. Bergen County Historical Society website entry (Submitted on April 21, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. The Battle of Monmouth. New Jersey During the Revolution website entry (Submitted on April 21, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

4. Another view of von Steuben Statue
The statue of General von Steuben is located near the Visitor Center in Monmouth Battlefield State Park.
British Troops march past the Gen. von Steuben statue on their way to fight the Battle of Monmouth during the reenactment on the 235th anniversary of the battle.
6. Main Marker (front of statue)
7. Credit plaque for the statue (rear of statue)
8. Left profile of General von Steuben statue
9. Rear view of General von Steuben statue
Note the design of the coattails on the statue.
10. General von Steuben Statue (Spur/Rowel detail)
The statue, created by a 20th Century sculptor, has von Steuben wearing "western" style spurs. While this was possible, a "proper gentleman" of the time could have worn an english-style "rowel" which was just a little nub of metal in place of the rotating discs on these spurs.