Sharpsburg in Washington County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Evans' Brigade, Longstreet's Command

22nd South Carolina Infantry,
23rd South Carolina Infantry,
Holcombe S.C. Legion,
Macbeth S.C. Artillery.

Evans' Brigade, with Hood's Division, formed the rear guard of the Army of Northern Virginia during its withdrawal from South Mountain. Reaching this point about noon of Sept. 15, it formed in support of the artillery of Longstreet's Command with orders to cover the Middle Bridge across the Antietam. It skirmished with the enemy during the afternoon of the 16th, but was not otherwise engaged.

Erected by Antietam Battlefield Board. (Marker Number 312.)

2. Evans' Independent Brigade, Longstreet's Command. By the time of the battle, Evans' command was reduced to less than 300 men. (Submitted on April 21, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. Evans' Brigade Tablets
Two tablets for Evans' Brigade, number 312 on the left and 313 on the right, stand just outside Mountain View Cemetery.
3. Mountain View Cemetery
Evans' Brigade maintained a position behind the high ground here through much of the days preceding the battle. The ground was later turned into the Mountain View Cemetery after the war.