Monroe in Monroe County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Monroe's Soldiers

Inscription.

Local historians credit Monroe County with the largest proportionate enrollment of volunteers in the Civil War of any county in the United States.

Military enrollments have been proportionately large in Monroe County in every war, due no doubt to the community’s military background. The community was frontier and battleground for the first 35 years of its existence, 1780 to 1815. Its loyal settlers were in the forefront of the war of 1812. Trained in Indian warfare, many of them and their sons participated in the later campaigns of the far west and in the Patriot War in Canada.

Erected by Monroe County Historical Society.

Over 2,000 Monroe men served in the Union Army during the Civil War. Many brothers, cousins and other relatives and friends joined and served together. Although Monroe men served in many regiments, including Ohio regiments, there are eight Michigan Regiments that maintained large numbers of Monroe men. (Submitted on December 18, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

The marker is located in front of a beautifully preserved old red brick building currently in use as an office building.
4. Monroe's Soldiers Marker Missing