Roswell in Chaves County, New Mexico — The American Mountains (Southwest)

The Iron Cross

Inscription.
During World War II a prisoner of war camp was established by the War Department near Orchard Park southeast of Roswell, which housed some 4800 German prisoners of war. On January 1, 1943, the first prisoners arrived there from the “Afrikacorps”, Rommel’s men from the 8th Army.

From 1943 to 1946, during the incarceration of these POWs, the men worked as field hands on the many farms in Chaves County, as well as in the Artesia and Mayhill areas. In 1943 a 50-man detail worked on a flood-control project in Roswell by riprapping or laying rocks on the Spring River banks.

On the north bank between Pennsylvania and Kentucky Avenues the POWs used different size rocks to make an iron cross on the bank. Some Roswell citizens were incensed by this and poured five yards of concrete over the POWs handiwork. The concrete washed away over the years, and the Iron Cross is again clearly visible from this point.

Erected 2002 by Historic Preservation Committee, Historical Society for Southeast New Mexico, Inc.

More about this marker. It is an engraved silver metal placard, permanently attached to the river fence railing, about waist high. It is positioned directly across Spring River from the original Iron Cross, now clearly visible in the stonework wall lining the river.

About 4800 prisoners of war were housed in a camp from 1943 to 1946. (Submitted on May 8, 2014, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)
2. The Iron Cross Marker (inset photo)
This image (inset on the marker) shows German POW's working on the river bank in 1943.

3. The Iron Cross (wide view across Spring River from the marker)
4. The Iron Cross
5. Iron Cross Observation Point Placard
6. Spring River & German POW Stone Work
Looking east from the marker toward North Pennsylvania Avenue
7. Spring River & German POW Stone Work
Looking west from the marker
8. The Iron Cross Observation Point
Looking across Spring River from North Pennsylvania Avenue toward the Observation Point. The marker is on the fence railing (left side) and the Iron Cross is embedded in the river bank rock work (right side). Both are difficult to see from this perspective.