Sampaloc in Manila, Metro Manila, Philippines — Southeast Asia

University of Santo Tomas

[a.k.a: "U.S.T."; or "Catholic University of the Philppines"]

— Archbishop Miguel de Benavides, O. P. - Founder —

Tagalog text:
Unang itinatag sa Intramuros bilang Seminaryo ng Colegio de Nuestra Señora del Santisimo Rosario ni Arsobispo Miguel de Benavides, O.P. 28 Abril 1611. Pinangalanang Colegio de Santo Tomas bilang pag-alaala kay Santo Tomas de Aquino, 1625. Naging Universidad. 1645. Ginawaran ng titulong real ni Haring Carlos III, 1785, Tagapangasiwa ng mga paaralan sa Pilipinas, 1865. Isinara noong pangalawang bahagi ng rebolusyong Pilipino laban sa Espanya at digmaang Filipino-Amerikano, 1898-1899. Muling binuksan, 1899, Binigyan ng titulong Pontifical University ni Papa Leo XIII, 1902. Tumanggap ng mga mag-aaral na babae, 1924. Inilipat sa Hacienda Sulucan sa Sampaloc: Pinasinayaan ang pangunahing gusali na dinesenyo ni Padre Roque Ruano, O.P., 1927. Ginamit ng mga Hapon bilang piitan ng mga Amerikanong sibilyan at iba pang mga bihag na kaalyado ng Estados Unidos, 1942-1945. Ginawaran ni Papa Pio XII ng titulong Catholic University of the Philippines, 1947. Kabilang sa mga nag-aral dito ang mga itinanghal na Santo at martir ng simbahan, at mga bayaning Pilipino tulad Nina Jose Rizal, Emilio Jacinto, Marcelo H. Del Pilar at Apolinario Mabini; at mga naging Pangulo ng Pilipinas na sina Manuel L. Quezon, Sergio Osmeña, Jose P. Laurel at Diosdado Macapagal, Ipinahayag na Pambansang palatandaang
pangkasaysayan, 24 Mayo 2011 sa bisa ng NHCP Board Resolution No. 5, S. 2011.
O.P., Dominicans, Blackfriars

English translation:
Founded by Archbishop Miguel de Benavides, O.P. Originally conceived as a Seminary, and initially called Colegio de Nuestra Señora del Santisimo Rosario (Our Lady of the Most Holy Rosary) it was first erected in Intramuros, 28 April 1611. Later renamed Colegio de Santo Tomas in memory of St. Thomas Aquinas, 1625. Elevated to the rank of a university, 1645. Bestowed the title "The Royal University" by King Carlos III of Spain, 1785. Administrator of institutions of learning throughout the country, 1865. Closed its doors during the second phase of the Philippine Revolution against Spain and the Philippine-American War, 1898-1899. Re-opened, 1899. Given the title "Pontifical University" by Pope Leo XIII, 1902. Admitted its first female students, 1924. Relocated to Hacienda Sulucan in Sampaloc. The Main Building designed by Fr. Roque Ruaéo, O.P. was inaugurated, 1927. Used by the Japanese Occupation forces as an internment camp for captured American civilians and Allied civilian POWs 1942-1945. Granted the title "Catholic University" by Pope Pius XII, 1947. Among those who attended this school later became saints and martyrs of the church, and also heroes like José Rizal, Emilio Jacinto,
- on the north side of the pedestal supporting the statue of Archbishop Miguel de Benavides, O.P.
Marcelo H. Del Pilar and Apolinario Mabini; it also produced Philippine presidents such as Manuel L. Quezon, Sergio Osmeña, José P. Laurel and Diosdado Macapagal. Declared a National Historical Landmark, 24 May 2011, by virtue of NHCP Board Resolution No. 5, s. 2011.

Erected 2011 by National Historical Commission of the Philippines. (Marker Number NHCP No. 5.)

3. Statue of Archbishop Benavides (cast bronze, Paris 1885)
at University of Santo Tomas
- with the UST "Main" Building in the background across the Plaza Mayor.

More about this marker. The bronze statue of Archbishop Miguel de Benavides, O.P. was cast in France in 1885 - sculptor, Tony Noel. It was originally installed at the UST campus in Intramuros, Manila in 1888; and it was re-erected at the Sampaloc, Manila campus in 1947 following World War II.

Regarding University of Santo Tomas.
The Most Reverend Miguel de Benavides,"O.P.",
Archbishop of Manila: born c. 1552, died 26 July 1605.
["O.P.": i.e. the "Order of Preachers"; a.k.a. the "Dominicans" or the "Blackfriars"].

1. Statue of Archbishop Miguel de Benavides, O. P. - erected 1889. (Submitted on March 16, 2014, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)
2. Archbishop Miguel de Benavides. (Submitted on March 16, 2014, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)
3. History of the University of Santo Tomas. (Submitted on March 24, 2014, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)

"UST"; sculptor, Tony Noel, Maynila