Brookeville in Montgomery County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Brookeville Schoolhouse

Inscription.
The Brookville Schoolhouse sits upon land purchased for $300 in 1865, four years after the Maryland General Assembly established the Montgomery County public school system. At some subsequent point, the school began operation as a traditional one-room schoolhouse, a large room with two sizable windows on each side and an entry vestibule. An out-house originally was located next to the structure. This "public" school, which barred African Americans from attendance, was in continuous use until the 1920s when a new larger school was built. One of the school's early teachers was William H. Briggs, the son of Isaac Briggs, a famous land surveyor and prominent Brookeville resident.

The building was sold in 1926 and converted to a residence. It was eventually abandoned and began a long period of deterioration. The Brookeville Town Commissioners, concerned with the building's neglect and desiring to see it preserved and restored, initiated discussions with its new owner Dr. Howell J. Howard, Jr. and his attorney. Staff from the Maryland- National Capital Parks and Planning Commission assisted in these discussions. Dr. Howard decided to donate the building to the Town but unfortunately died before his intention could be implemented. Heirs to the Howard estate generously deeded the schoolhouse to the Town in 1997.

In accordance
with Dr. Howard's wishes and those of his heirs, the donation of the schoolhouse to the Town and its restoration is to honor the memory of his parents, Howell J. Howard Sr. and Consuelo Jones Howard and the entire Howard family's dedication to the improvement, education, and well being of African American children in Montgomery County and Washington D. C.

This historic preservation and restoration project has been made possible by the Town of Brookeville with the assistance of the State of Maryland's Department of Natural Resources and Program Open Space, the Montgomery County Historic Preservation Commission's grants program, and private donations. Many volunteers have also contributed their time, talents and labor to the project.

Brookville Town Commissioners — 2005 — Richard S. Allan President • Michael J. Acierno • Robert K. Heritage • Susan J. Johnson Clerk Treasurer • Miche Booz Architect

Location. Marker has been reported permanently removed. It was located near 39° 10.944′ N, 77° 3.581′ W. Marker was in Brookeville, Maryland, in Montgomery County. Marker was on North Street, 0.1 miles north of Market Street, on the left when traveling

1. Brookeville Schoolhouse. Town of Brookville website entry (Submitted on April 5, 2014, by Allen C. Browne of Silver Spring, Maryland.)

2. Brookeville does its history homework. by Terri Hogan, The Gazette, May 5, 2004, (Miche Booz). (Submitted on April 5, 2014, by Allen C. Browne of Silver Spring, Maryland.)

3. Brookeville Schoolhouse with marker removed
4. Students at Brookeville Schoolhouse