Mount Dora in Lake County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

John P. Donnelly House

Inscription. John P. Donnelly, a native of Pittsburg, came to Mount Dora in 1879. In 1881, he married Annie McDonald Stone, a prominent landholder in the community. Successful in a number of real estate and business ventures, Donnelly built this imposing Queen Anne style house in 1893. He was among the founders of the local yacht club, and served as the city's first mayor in 1910. In 1924, he sold the land for the park named for his wife, who had died in 1908. He died in 1930. The Donnelly House, now owned by Mount Dora Lodge #238, F.&A.M., was listed in the National Register of Historic Places on April 4, 1975.

Erected 1993 by Mount Dora Lodge No. 238, F. & A.M. in Cooperation with the Florida Department of State. (Marker Number F-344.)

3. John P. Donnelly House (1893)