Near Purcellville in Loudoun County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Loudoun Branch, Manassas Gap Railroad

Inscription.
The Virginia General Assembly approved plans for the Loudoun Branch (parts of which survive here) of the Manassas Gap Railroad on 8 March 1853, and construction soon began. The route extended 27 miles from just southwest of Chantilly on the main railroad's independent line to Purcellville, linking Alexandria with the farms of central Loudoun County. In 1856, stockholders voted to extend the railroad to Harpers Ferry to gain access to the lower Shenandoah Valley, but the financially overextended company stopped work in May 1857. Late in 1860, with an improved financial position, the company planned to continue, but the Civil War intervened and work never resumed.

Erected 2005 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number T-53.)

. Marker is in this post office area: Purcellville VA 20132, United States of America. Touch for directions.

1. Manassas Gap Railroad Independent Line. Virginia Department of Historic Resources website entry (Submitted on April 22, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. Loudoun Branch of the Manassas Gap Railroad. Several sections of road bed and at least one tunnel relating to the railroad still exist today. (Submitted on April 22, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. Possible Traces of the Old Railroad Bed
A north-south running tree line just west of the marker location may conceal a portion of the old railroad bed.