Quincy in Gadsden County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Site of the First Gadsden County Courthouse

Inscription.
This antebellum home is related in style to the early Louisiana plantation houses of the lower Mississippi Valley. Designed to cope with the heat and dampness of the climate, its main living quarters were on the second floor. It rests on land once owned by Robert Forbes, first Gadsden County sheriff, whose house served as a county courthouse in the early 1820’s. Later in the nineteenth century, the property passed into the hands of Hector and William Bruce, grandnephews of Forbes. In 1956, it was purchased by the Quincy Garden Club, and in 1972 was acquired by Talquin Electric Cooperative, Inc. who undertook complete restoration.

Erected 1972 by Sponsored by Talquin Electric Cooperative, Inc, In cooperation with Department of State. (Marker Number F-199.)

3. Site of the First Gadsden County Courthouse Marker (wide view)
Edge-on view, featuring the antebellum home restoral described on the marker.