Gaffney in Cherokee County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Michael Gaffney Home

Inscription. Michael Gaffney was born in Granard Ireland and immigrated to the United States in 1797. After a short period in New York, he set sail for Charleston, South Carolina. He departed Charleston for the upstate and arrived at Smith's Ford on the Broad River on December 17, 1800. There he met and married Mary "Polly" Smith, daughter of John Smith on July 21, 1803.

Gaffney purchased 805 acres of land from John McKie on January 20, 1804 for $600.00. He then constructed this home, store and trading post at the corner of present day N.Granard Street and Baker Boulevard. This intersection was a Native American trail and wagon road. It became known as Gaffney's Crossroads later Gaffney Old Field.

Michael and Polly's first child was born June 1, 1804, most likely in this log home.

This hand hewed log home is donated to the City of Gaffney by the Gaffney Bicentennial Commission and Committees on this day June 23, 2006.

Erected 2006 by Gaffney Bicentennial Commission and Committees.

1. History of Gaffney - Michael Gaffney

"In his journal, Michael Gaffney records the following remarks about this settlement: I expected to see a fine country, but was surprised to find it poor, sandy, rocky and hilly. The people are poor. Their dress generally is a hunting shirt and trousers of coarse cotton yarn. Every farmer or planter is his own shoemaker, tanner, tailor, carpenter, brassier, and in fact, everything else. Everything comes by the farmer or his family. It is the business of the wife and daughter to pick cotton and have it brought home, pick it from the seed, spin it, weave it, and make it ready for your back. Some of the girls make very handsome cloth. He further says, any people in the world. Here they must do everything from cooking to plowing, and after that they have no more life than Indian squaws. They hardly ever sit down to the table with there husbands, but wait on them like menial servants." (From the History of Gaffney web site, now shut down.)
    — Submitted June 20, 2009, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.

2. Michael Gaffney Day
The city of Gaffney celebrates her founder on the fourth Saturday of September. The celebretation takes place at the Gaffney Cabin from 10:00 am to 2:00 pm.

3. Michael Gaffney Home back view
— Submitted November 1, 2009, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.

3. Gaffney
Gaffney, seat of Cherokee County, is a textile manufacturing town and marketing center for farmers. On "Sales Monday" the town resembles an Eastern bazaar; people gather from the surrounding countryside to trade eggs, butter, and livestock for brogans, coffee, and snuff. Held the first Monday in each month, the occasion was known for years as "swap day," "trade day," or "bone yard day." Like poor Jack in the old fairy story, some farmers bring a cow to the market and go home with things less useful than a handful of beans.

Previously called Gaffney's Old Field, the town was named for an Irishman, Michael Gaffney, who settled here in 1804. Hardly had the first little frame shacks been grouped together around the crossroads, than promoters took over Limestone Springs, which they ballyhooed as the South's Saratoga. It was the heyday of mineral therapeutic treatment and plantation owners in the Low Country, plagued every summer by malaria, which they called "country fever" and believed was caused by "miasmas," flocked here to drink the water. A $75,000 hotel was built in 1835, and the town assumed the characteristics of a gay resort. Wealthy patients paid through the nose for the sumptuousness to which they were accustomed at home; the
4. Interior of the Michael Gaffney Home
corks of champagne bottles popped at night and race tracks were crowded in the afternoon. the town also became noted for its tilting tournaments, cockfights, and gander pullings, the last a cruel sport in which a plucked and greased gander was suspended mid-air and exposed to competing horsemen who tried to snatch off its head while riding past at a hard gallop. (Source: South Carolina: A Guide to the Palmetto State by the Federal Writers' Project (1949) pg 349.)

5. Interior of the Michael Gaffney Home
6. Interior of the Michael Gaffney Home
8. Interior of the Michael Gaffney Home
9. View of Back Porch
10. Michael Gaffney Home -
East Corner
11. Michael Gaffney Home -
South Side
* 1804 * Most of these hand hewed logs are from the house of Michael Gaffney built on 1804 just two blocks south of here. The City of Gaffney evolved from the crossroads of his stagecoach stop and his name. The cemetery is near the site of his house.
13. Plaque on Door
14. Gaffney Family Cemetery