Fort Lauderdale in Broward County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Evergreen Cemetery

Established 1910

Inscription. Many Civil War veterans are buried at Evergreen Cemetery in addition to the founding families of Fort Lauderdale including the Stranahans (who built Stranahan house on SE 6th Avenue), Bryans, Kings, Cromarties (the maiden name of Ivy Julia Stranahan (1881-1971) and the Olivers. This burial place for the early residents of Fort Lauderdale was established by Mr. and Mrs. E.T. King in 1910. In 1910 or 1911, a funeral director from Miami moved many bodies from the first burial ground, in the proximity of what currently is Southside School on Andrews Avenue, to the newly created Evergreen Cemetery. In 1917, the City of Fort Lauderdale purchased the cemetery. In 1921, the American Legion purchased four lots set aside for the burial of veterans. Shortly thereafter, the Benevolent and Protective Order of Elks purchased lots 34 and 43 for indigent burials. In 1926, hurricane victims were buried in unmarked graves in the north central portion of the cemetery. This area is also the baby section. In 1935, B’Nai Israel acquired blocks one and two for burials of those of the Jewish faith. Evergreen Cemetery is Fort Lauderdale’s oldest intact cemetery.

Erected 2003 by The City of Fort Lauderdale and the Florida Department of State. (Marker Number F-472.)

topic list: Cemeteries & Burial Sites. A significant historical year for this entry is 1910.

He is buried in Block 20, Lot 9, GPS Coordinates N26.1070 W80.1314.He was awarded the Congressional Medal of Honor for action in the Civil War. His Medal of Honor information and citation is: BRAS, EDGAR A. • Rank and organization: Sergeant, Company K, 8th Iowa Infantry • Place and date: Spanish Fort, Ala., 8 April 1865 • Entered service at: Louisa County, Iowa • Date of issue: 8 June 1865 Citation: Capture of flag.