16th Street Heights in Northwest Washington in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Mayor Emery and the Union Army

Battleground to Community

— Brightwood Heritage Trail —

The City Park across the street was once Emery Place, the summer estate of Matthew Gault Emery.

A prominent builder, Emery was Washington City's last elected mayor during the period of home rule. He was succeeded in 1874 by a presidentially appointed board of commissioners, which governed until Mayor Walter Washington was elected a century later. Emery made a fortune in stone-cutting, including cornerstone for the Washington Monument. He excelled in insurance, banking, and new technologies -- electric streetcars and lighting.

During the Civil War (1861-1865), Captain Emery led the local militia. His hilltop became a signal station where soldiers used flags or torches to communicate with nearby Fort DeRussy or the distant Capitol. Soldiers of the 35th New York Volunteers created Camp Brightwood here. During the Battle of Fort Stevens in July 1864, Camp Brightwood was a transfer point for the wounded

The property passed on to Emery's daughter Juliet and her husband, businessman and civic leader William Van Zandt Cox. In 1946 Cox heirs sold the rundown estate to the city for use as a playground. Emery Recreation Center opened in 1959.

Across Georgia Avenue at the corner of Longfellow Street, one block behind you, was the site of two successive neighborhood department stores. The Abraham
family ran shops, and eventually Ida's Department Store, there from 1915 until 1983. Morton's came next, part of a chain founded in Washington in 1933. In his early stores, Morton's owner Mortimer Lebowitz refused to segregate rest rooms or prohibit black customers from trying on clothes despite local custom.

Erected 2008 by Cultural Tourism DC. (Marker Number 2.)

1. Brightwood Heritage Trail Opening. TOCWOC - A Civil War Blog (Submitted on May 10, 2013, by Allen C. Browne of Silver Spring, Maryland.)

2. Battleground to Community: Brightwood Heritage Trail. DC Cultural Tourism, with links to trail map and guide book. (Submitted on January 11, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. Marker Veiled
at the opening ceremony of the Brightwood Heritage Trail, August 16, 2008