Old Montreal in Montréal in Communauté-Urbaine-de-Montréal, Québec — Central Canada (French-Canadian)

La Basilique Notre-Dame / Notre-Dame Basilica

Inscription. Cette imposante basilique, construite de 1824 ả 1829 et terminée au début des années 1840, fut le premier exemple significatif de style néogothique au Canada. Église paroissial érigée selon les plans de l’architecte américano-irlandais James O’Donnell, elle exprime avec éclat l’étape romantique des débuts de ce style, par l’application d’éléments médiévaux, comme les arcs en ogive, les creneaux et les pinacles, ả une forme symétrique d’influence classique. Le chois du néogothique pour un édifice aussi prestigieux annonçait l’importance qu’allait prendre ce style dans l’architecture canadienne.

This imposing basilica, constructed from 1824 to 1829 and completed in the early 1840s, was the first significant example of Gothic Revival style in Canada. Built as a parish church to designs by Irish American architect James O’Donnell, it is an outstanding example of the style’s early Romantic phase, characterized by the application of medieval features such as pointed arches, battlements, and pinnacles to a classically influenced, symmetrical form. The use of the Gothic Revival for such an important building heralded the prominence the style would have in Canadian architecture.

Erected 1989 by Commission des lieux et monuments historiques du Canada / Historic Sites and Monuments
Board of Canada.

. (Submitted on April 6, 2014, by PaulwC3 of Northern, Virginia.)