Central Saanich in Capital, British Columbia — Canada’s West Coast (North America)

Black Pioneers in British Columbia

Les Pionniers Noirs de la Colombie-Britannique

Inscription. In 1858, nearly 800 free Blacks left the oppressive racial conditions of San Francisco for a new life on Vancouver Island. Governor James Douglas had invited them here as promising settlers. Though still faced with intense discrimination, these pioneers enriched the political, religious and economic life of the colony. For example, Mifflin Gibbs became a prominent politician; Charles and Nancy Alexander initiated the Shady Creek Methodist Church; John Deas established a salmon cannery; and the group formed one of the earliest colonial militia units, the Victoria Pioneer Rifle Corps.

En 1858, près de 800 Noirs libres fuirent l'oppression raciale de San Francisco pour l'île de Vancouver où le gouverneur James Douglas les avait invités comme colons prometteurs. Malgré la discrimination dont ils furent l'objet, ces pionniers marquèrent la vie politique, religieuse et économique de la colonie. En témoignent le rôle de Mifflin Gibbs en politique, l'église Shady Creek Methodist érigée à l'instigation de Charles et de Nancy Alexander, la conserverie de saumon de John Deas et l'établissement de l'une des premières unités de milice coloniale: le Victoria Pioneer Rifle Corps.

Erected 1999 by Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada.

these topic lists: African AmericansSettlements & Settlers. In addition, it is included in the Canada, Historic Sites and Monuments Board series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1858.