Victoria West in Esquimalt in Capital, British Columbia — Canada’s West Coast (North America)

The Canadian Women's Army Corps (CWAC)

Le Corps Féminin de l'Armée Canadienne (CFAC)

Inscription. Canadian Women's Army Corps (CWAC) Women's service in the military during the Second World War challenged the tradition of all-male armed forces. Between 1941 and 1946, close to 22,000 volunteers enlisted in the CWAC and were posted to bases at home and abroad. Working in such unconventional settings transformed their life and ambitions. Joan Kennedy, later its commander, opened the first CWAC office on the Esquimalt base on 29 August 1941. The Corps contributed to Allied victory, paved the way for future generations of Canadian service women and raised questions about the equality of women in the civilian world.

Corps auxiliaire féminin de l'aviation Canadienne Le service militaire des femmes pendant la Seconde Guerre mondiale a défié la tradition des forces armées jusqu'alors essentiellement masculines. Entre 1941 et 1946, près de 17 000 femmes s'enrôlèrent dans l'Aviation royale et investirent 65 métiers non reliés au combat, ici à Calgary, ailleurs au Canada et à l'étranger. Leur travail et leur succès dans ces secteurs allaient transformer leurs vies et leurs ambitions, tout en contribuant remarquablement autant à la victoire des Alliés qu'à l'avancement de la cause des femmes dans la vie militaire et civile.

Erected 1999 by Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada.

Topics and series.
This historical marker is listed in these topic lists: War, World IIWomen. In addition, it is included in the Canada, Historic Sites and Monuments Board series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1941.