Victoria West in Capital, British Columbia — Canada’s West Coast (North America)

Esquimalt and Nanaimo Railway Roundhouse

La Rotonde de l'Esquimalt and Nanaimo Railway

Inscription. This imposing brick roundhouse is a particularly fine example of an industrial structure associated with the steam railway era in Canada. Built in 1913, the ten-stall roundhouse with attached machine, boiler and blacksmith's shops is part of a remarkably well-preserved railway yard that also includes a car shop and stores building. The roundhouse complex served the Esquimalt and Nanaimo Railway long after the introduction of the diesel locomotive in 1949 and the railway's operational relocation to Nanaimo in the 1950s. This site is an important reminder of Canada's rich railway heritage.

Cette imposante rotonde en brique de dix garages constitue un bel exemple de l'architecture industrielle à l'ère des trains à vapeur. Érigée en 1913 et possédant en annexe un atelier d'usinage, une chaudronnerie et une forge, elle fait partie d'un ensemble très bien conservé qui comprend des magasins et un atelier de réparation de wagons. Ce complexe a servi à l'Esquimalt and Nanaimo Railway longtemps après l'avènement de la locomotive diesel en 1949 et le transfert des opérations a Nanaimo dans les années 1950. Le site demeure un témoin important de la grande époque des chemins de fer au Canada.

Erected 2000 by Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada.

is listed in this topic list: Railroads & Streetcars. In addition, it is included in the Canada, Historic Sites and Monuments Board series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1913.

2. Esquimalt and Nanaimo Railway Roundhouse