Old Sacramento in Sacramento County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

U.S.S. Sacramento – 1964

— [AOE-1] —

Inscription. Constructed during the early years of the Vietnam War, she was commissioned as a “Combat Supply and Auxiliary Support Ship” (AEO-1). At 793’ and 53,000 tons, she is by far the largest ship in the U.S. Fleet to be named ”Sacramento.” With a crew of 600, she has been assigned to the Seventh Fleet and awarded fifteen Battle Stars. She has been dubbed a floating supermarket, holding in a single load eight million gallons of fuel, 1600 tons of ammunition, 250 tons of refrigerated products and 250 tons of staple foods plus parts for repairs, etc.
In one nine-month period she set a record by supplying 812 ships with 74 million gallons of fuel, 3,000 tons of provisions, 14,000 tons of ammunition and 1,000 tons of other materials. During this period, her two helicopters delivered 5,000 tons via that service.
Only three other support ships of her class were built and placed in service. They also were named after American cities – the Camden, Seattle and Detroit.

Erected 1998 by Members of the Sacramento Valley Chapter American Merchant Marine Veterans (AMMV), their families and friends. This Chapter was founded 2/1/91.

1. The USS Sacramento. On April 13, 2007, the SACRAMENTO was sold for scrapping to Esco Marine at Brownsville, Texas. The ship was subsequently towed there. (Submitted on February 25, 2009.)

2. Hull Number. The hull classification symbol indicated on the marker ("AEO") is incorrect. The correct symbol and hull number combination for SACRAMENTO
2. American Merchant Marine Monument
U.S.S. Sacramento–1964 Marker is located on the left.