Old Port of Montreal in Montréal in Communauté-Urbaine-de-Montréal, Québec — Central Canada (French-Canadian)

Le Marché Bonsecours / Bonsecours Market

Inscription. Entrepris en 1844 par l’architecte William Footner, cet imposant édifice, d’inspiration néoclassique, rappelle l’accession de Montréal au rang de métropole. Complete par George Brown en 1860, il a servi d’hôtel de ville entre 1852 et 1878. Pendant plus d’un siècle, il abrite le principal marché de la municipalité et de la région. Le Parlement du Canada-Uni y a siégé brièvement en 1849. Au fil des ans, l’aile est a accueilli une sale de concert, des salles de réunion et a été utilisée a diverses fins militaires. Rénové en 1964, le marché Bonsecours a retrouve sa vocation d’espace public en 1996.

Begun in 1844 by architect William Footner this imposing building of Neoclassical design reflects the rise of Montreal to metropolitan status. Completed by George Browne in 1860, it served as city hall between 1852 and 1878. For over a century, it accommodated the main municipal and regional market and, briefly, the parliament of the United Canadas in 849. Throughout the years, the east wing housed a concert hall and meeting rooms, and was used for various military purposes. Renovated in 1964, the Bonsecours Market regained its function as a public space in 1996.

Erected by Commission des lieux et monuments historiques du Canada / Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada.

1. Marché Bonsecours | History. A Monument that Proudly Bears the Colours of a Nation (Submitted on April 13, 2014, by PaulwC3 of Northern, Virginia.)

2. Bonsecours Market National Historic Site of Canada
. Bonsecours Market was designated a national historic site in 1984 because this imposing building, the largest town hall built in Canada during the mid-19th-century, reflects the rise of Montréal to metropolitan status; and because this Neoclassical building housed both a market and public rooms and served for several years as Montréal’s city hall. (Submitted on April 13, 2014, by PaulwC3 of Northern, Virginia.)

3. The Marché Bonsecours - The Canadian Encyclopedia. (Submitted on April 18, 2014, by PaulwC3 of Northern, Virginia.)

3. Le Marché Bonsecours / Bonsecours Market (1847)
Declared a National Historic Site of Canada in 1984, this side has a commanding view of the St. Lawrence River and once bustling wharves.
4. Le Marché Bonsecours / Bonsecours Market (1847)
The market also anchored Old Montréal's commercial district on Rue Saint Paul.
5. Le Marché Bonsecours / Bonsecours Market (1847)
The main entrance to the market undergoing a temporary make-over for use as location in a movie production.