Richfield in Hennepin County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

The First Flag Raised Over Iwo Jima

Inscription. On the morning of February 23, 1945, members of the 3rd Platoon, 28th Regiment, 5th Marine Division were given orders to climb and secure Mount Suribachi. Upon reaching the top, a Marine stood guard while the other Marines raised the first American Flag on Japanese soil. The ships' bells and whistles, and cheers from the U.S. troops rang out loud upon seeing the American Flag waving on the summit.

The centerpiece of this memorial is the flag of the United States of America, flying above a bronze bust of Cpl. Charles (Chuck) W. Lindberg, in his Marine flamethrower gear, atop a 10-ton taconite rock from Eveleth, MN. Chuck was the longest-living member of the flag-raising platoon and lived here in Richfield for over 50 years after the war. Chuck wanted this memorial to accurately honor the men of the first flag raising atop Mount Suribachi. Chuck passed away on June 24, 2007, with just a vision of what this memorial would become.

Sculpture of Charles (Chuck) W. Lindberg: Jeff Barber

1. Raising the Flag on Iwo Jima. Wikipedia entry. (Submitted on April 21, 2014.)