Waikiki in Honolulu in Honolulu County, Hawaii — Hawaiian Island Archipelago (Pacific Ocean)

The Stones Of Life

Na Pohaku Ola Kapaemahu A Kapunt

Inscription.
Legend says these stones are the living legacy of four powerful Tahitian healers who once resided near this site at a place called Ulukon. From the court of the Tahitian chief, the names of the four were Kapaemahu, Kapuani, Kinohi, and Kahaloa. They came from Moaulanuiakea on the island of Raiatea long before the reign of Kakuhihewa, beloved O’ahu chief during the 1500’s.

The fame of the healers spread as they traveled throughout the islands administering their miraculous cures. When it was time to return to Raiatea, they asked that two stones be placed at their Ulukoa residence and two at their favorite bathing place in the sea. Four huge stones were quarried from Kaimuki, and on the night of “Kane” thousands transported the stones to Ulukou. Incantations, fasting and prayers lasted a full cycle of the moon. The healers then gave their names and mana (spiritual power) to the stones before departing to their homeland.
Pipi Holo Ka'ao
(Sprinkled, the tale runs)

In 1997, the stones were raised onto a paepae (stone platform), and an ahu (altar) and fence were built to honor and protect them. The largest stones was estimated to weight 7.5 tons. As part of the protect ceremonies, Tahitians from Raiatea presented a stone from the healers homeland which they named Ta’ahu Ea (the life). These
ancient stones are part of the spiritual history of Waikiki and the native Hawaiin people. They remind us of the need to preserve and honor Hawai’i’s unique heritage for generations to come.

Erected 1997 by Department of Parks and Recreation, City and County of Honolulu. (Marker Number 6.)

2. The Stones Of Life Marker in Polynesian