Plymouth in Plymouth County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

Tercentenary Cannons

Inscription. Brass cannon like these were named by Bradford and Winslow in the annals of Plymouth as mounted on the First Fort, 1621, and were still in use in 1645 when the Ancient And Honorable Artillery Company Of Massachusetts under its commander Major General Gibbons joined the Plymouth Company under the command of Captain Myles Standish to fight against the Narragansett Indians

These pieces are from the collection in the British National Artillery Museum. They were the only cannon of that period and of English manufacture in the collection "in consideration of the greatness of the occasion, the tercentenary celebration of the landing f the pilgrims, and the good will of the English Nation,the government, on behalf of the British people have made this gift to the town of Plymouth Massachusetts"

On the right is a "minion" of the time of Mary, 1554, with a rose and the letters M.R. (Maria Regina). and is inscribed "John and Thomas Mayo, brethern, made this pece anno dni. 1554." On the left is a "sakeret" of the time of Edward the Sixth with a shield and three lions passant inscribed, "Tomas Owen made this pece for the ye'l of carnse vhan ser Peter Mevtas vas governor and captayn, anno dni. 1550."

They were transmitted through the Honourable Artillery Company Of London, chartered 1537, and placed here by the ancient
and Honorable Artillery Company Of Massachusetts, chartered 1638, and dedicated October the 4th, 1921.

This tribute to amicable relations Colonel the Earl of Denbigh and Desmond commandant of the Honorable Artillery Co. and honorary member of the A.& H.A. Co.

Erected 1921 by Colonel the Earl of Denbigh.

2. Tercentenary Cannons Marker Overview

More about this marker. This large bronze tablet stands about four feet tall in the center of a concrete slab surrounded by a black wrought iron fence. Mounting bolts are visible on either side of the vertical tablet where the cannons once stood. It is not clear why or when they were removed or where they are currently. Many old post cards exist, and the most recent photo published that I can find is 2008.

This plaque is located on the top of Burial Hill at the site of the first fort built in 1621 and a later fort built in 1675. It has a commanding view over the town of Plymouth and Cape Cod Bay where the Mayflower first landed. Town Square with First Parish Church, the Church of the Pilgrimage and the 1749 Courthouse building are at the foot of the hill.

Regarding Tercentenary Cannons.
3. Tercentenary Cannons - Vintage Postcard
The following account of the Tercentenary celebration from Sail 1620, gives some idea of the scope of this historic event.

"In August 1921 an estimated 100,000 souls, including President Warren G. Harding and Vice President Calvin Coolidge attended the celebration marking the 300th year of the landing of the Pilgrims. In preparation. The shoreside buildings and wharves had been demolished and the area filled in to about its present size. A pageant, costing some $200,000, took place consisting of 1,200 participants, a chorus of 300, and a huge orchestra."

5. Tercentenary Cannons Marker detail
6. Tercentenary Cannons from Bottom of the Hill