Colmar Manor in Prince George's County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Road to the Capital

Battle of Bladensburg

— Star-Spangled Banner National Historic Trail —

Inscription.
The War of 1812 raged on land and sea, touching every border of the young nation. On August 24, 1814, after two years at war, the Americans faced the British here at Bladensburg.

While the American militia were unable to hold back the British attack at the Anacostia River, Marines and sailors—including U. S. Chesapeake Flotillamen—set up a defense blocking the road outside present-day Fort Lincoln Cemetery. After hours of intense fighting, American forces were overrun and British troops marched to invade the Nation's Capital.

Erected 2014 by National Park Service.

3. Three Markers