Bandon in Coos County, Oregon — The American West (Northwest)

Judah Parker County Park

Established 1957

Inscription. In the year 1874 on this and adjoining property Captain Judah Parker and partners built and operated the first steam sawmill and steam tug on the Coquille River. A year later Captain Parker, with the assistance of the settlers and farmers diverted the entrance of the Coquille River, thus performing the first harbor work of the Pacific Coast. This opened the Coquille River Valley to ocean going traffic. His foresight was such that the entrance essentially remains today as originally conceived.

Erected 1957 by Coos County.

3. Judah Parker County Park Entrance Sign