Near La Grange in Stanislaus County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Tuolumne Gold Dredge

Inscription. Behind this monument rests the historic Tuolumne Gold Dredge which started operation at Patricksville, just east of this location, on June 15, 1938. A Walter Johnson No. 52 Model, it floated on a self-created pond of water. It was larger than a football field, weighed over 2500 tons, and cost $543,148 to construct. The dredge used electricity to drive 120 4000 lb. buckets 70 ft. deep to recover gold. It ceased operation in July 1951. The total amount of gold recovered is unknown.

Erected 1998 by Estanislao Chapter No. 58, E Clampus Vitus.

Regarding Tuolumne Gold Dredge. The dredge is listed in the National Register of Historical Places as Structure #71000208. It is located on private property and in the 1980's the owner of the property sold a portion of the dredge to a buyer who moved that portion to Australia.

2. Tuolumne Gold Dredge
View is westerly of marker, on the edge of the road, and dredge in the background behind the marker. County Route J59 is in foreground. The town of La Grange is approximately 3 miles to the right (north). The town of Snelling is to the left (south).
3. Gold Dredge
Remaining portion of dredge is in background. Piles of dredged cobbles can be seen in foreground.
4. Tuolumne Gold Dredge
5. Tuolumne Gold Dredge
May 19, 2011
6. Tuolumne Gold Dredge Buckets
These buckets from the Tuolumne Gold Dredge are on display at the La Grange Historic Park in the nearby community of La Grange.