Clones in County Monaghan, Ulster, Ireland — North West ((Éire) North Atlantic Ocean)

The Sarcophagus / Sarcofagas Thighearnaigh Naofa

Clones - Historic Town / Cluain Eois, Baile Scairiúil

Inscription.

Twelfth century representation of an early Christian Church. Carved from a single block of sandstone. Originally made to contain a relic possibly of Saint Tiernach. Carving on surface severely weathered.

Position of Sarcophagus probably in the area of the high Altar of the "Great Church of Clones" which was demolished during the Nine Years War.

More recently the tomb under Sarcophagus used as a burial place for McMahon and McDonald senior family members. Each family disputed others right to burial in this holy place.
——————————
Leíriú d'eaglais luath-chríostaíochta ón 12ú céad. Snoite as aon gaineamhchloch amháin. Déanta i dtús ama chun taise chorp Thighearnaigh Naofa a choinneáil ann. Snoíodóireacht ar an dromchla síonchaite go dona.

Cuireadh baill shinsearacha de chlann Mhic Mhathúna agus Mhic Dhomhmaill san uaigh faoin Sarcofagas. [Illegible] dá theaghlach i ngleich le chelle faoi áit adhlachtha san áit bheannaithe seo.

Tá an Sarcofagas ina luí ar shuíomh na hard altóra d'Ard Eaglais Chluain Eois a milleadh le linn Chogadh na Naoi mBliana.
——————————
Reilig Thighearnaigh
St Tighernach's Graveyard

Clones Town Council
Comhairle Baile
Cluain Eois

1. Clones Abbey at Wikipedia. (Submitted on April 27, 2014, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. The Annals of Ulster. (Submitted on April 27, 2014, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

4. The Sarcophagus / Sarcofagas Thighearnaigh Naofa Markers
Looking west into St. Tierney's Cemetery, with Round Tower in distance