Gaffney in Cherokee County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

In Memoriam

Volunteer Infantry
Dedicated by: Moses Wood Camp 125
Sons of Confederate Veterans

Erected 1933 by Wood Descendants.

In addition, it is included in the Sons of Confederate Veterans/United Confederate Veterans series list. A significant historical month for this entry is May 2003.

Regarding In Memoriam. Although located within the Gaffney Commercial Historic District, the building was not included as a contributing property. Although the building dates from the
2. In Memoriam Marker on the right
Building mentioned on marker; known as Basement Street Floor, Mezzanine , and Wood's Hall. Was last, a dining establishment.
turn of the century, the current facade was added during the 1970s. (Source: Gaffney Commercial Historic District National Register Nomination Form, pg 4.)

3. A.N. Wood Building