Alma in Buffalo County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Veterans Memorial

1. Veterans Memorial
Inscription. This site and memorial is forever dedicated to the memories, valor, courage and ideals of those Buffalo County residents that have given their all and rest in burial sites at home, abroad and at sea. It is also dedicated to those that have endured all so that all mankind may enjoy peace and freedom.

(Military Service Emblems)

Total Cost of U.S. Lives for Freedom

Revolutionary War · 4,435
War of 1812 · 2,260
Mexican War · 1,733
Civil War · 364,511
Spanish American War · 2,466
World War I · 116,516
World War II · 405,399
Korean War · 54,246
Vietnam War · 58,219

Total Loss of U.S. Lives · 1,009,785
Total Loss of Buffalo
County Lives in All Wars · 144

1861 · Civil War · 1865
The Question is Settled · One Nation Undivided

(Statistics)
Buffalo County Battle and Prison Deaths
Becker, Moritz • Biesecker, Ruben • Christian, John • Diegel, Martin • Duerkop, Henry • Fuchs, John • Hall, Lucius • Hoyt, Henry • Kelly, Dennis • Kelley, Vincent • Kessinger, Charles • Koffler, Joseph • Martin, (Marty) Nickolas • Molitor, Paul • Moy, John • Odell, Casius • Dertli, Gottfried • Parr, John • Schneider, Nickolas • Shirenbroken, Ernst • Taylor, Samuel • Weber, Peter
• White, George • Austin, Isaac • Bradshaw, Joseph • McDonald, James

Civil War Deaths by Other Causes While in the Service of Their Country
Adams, Orlando • Angst, David • Bringholf, John • Cutting, Chapin • Damm, Gerhard • Davis, James • Doughty, John W. • Eager, Nathaniel • Fiedler, Valentine • Fitzgerald, John T. • Ganz, Arnold • Graham, Horace • Gray, Wilson • Haag, Jacob • Hafner, John • Huber, Henry • Ide, George • Jewett, Henry • Joiner, Judson • Katiepolt, Casper • Kennedy, Joseph • Kessinger, Joseph • Kingsley, Lavern • Kumli, Urs • Lautenbach, David • Lautenbach, Gottlieb • Liesch, Nickolas • Lindahl, Peter • McGlothlin, Walker • Miller, Simon • Morgan, James • Morse, Henry • Moy, Frederick • Nelson, Samuel • Pauline, Ernst • Probst, Urst • Richtman, Phillip • Scott, Aaron • Stevens, Coit. • Sutton, Aaron • Thomas, W. P. • Thompson, Ira • Tritten, Stephen • Warner, George • Webb, Orlando • Williams, William • Wilson, Robert

Missing In Action
Brown, Nathaniel • Glasspoole, Richard • Thompson, John

1914 · World War I · 1918
The War to End All Wars
(Statistics)
Buffalo County Deaths

Berg, Peter • Borst, Loren • Briggs, Simon • Cooke, Rodney • Dabelstein, Ed • Dillon,
2. Buffalo County Veterans Memorial
Harry • Engen, Jergen • Forrest, Eileen L. • Gallus, John • Glodowski, Frank • Gobar, Ralph • Herbert, Charles J. • Huettle, William • Johnson, Jacob B. • Koenig, Edward J. • Miller, Arthur • Moy, Ortie • Mueller, Benjamin • Ness, Eric • Sawer, Edward • Schlag, Henry • Schreiber, Orma • Spies, Louis • Steen, Albert • Uhlig, Arno • Veraguth, Herman F.

1939 · World War II · 1945
The World Is Saved from Tyranny

(Military Casualties)
Adams, Charles K. • Amdahl, James T. • Anzur, Frank J. • Beck, Helmer • Bohlinger, Clemens W. • Britton, Neil R. • Bursaw, Howard L. • Campion, Kenneth O. • Christopherson, A. I. • Dahl, Elmo O. • Eide, Leo • Giversen, John A. • Gueltzow, Russel E. • Gunderson, Dewey J. • Hanseman, Chris J. • Heiler, Willard L. • Johnson, Melvin • Kessler, Laverne C. • Knospe, Fverell C. • Kondow, Howard N. • Konter, Ambrose • Leibold, Robert R. • Loomis, Halden R. • Meyer, Wilbert C. • Moe, Leland Morton • Murr, Willis F. • Nichols, Edverne • Peterson, Clinton F. • Risen, Allard W. • Rud, Duane • Ruben, Andrew O. • Schaffner, James E. • Sherman, Willard E. • Smith, Harry A. • Suhr, Allyn A. • Synstad, Alden G. • Tickfer, Morris • Tillman, Leonard L.

1950 · Korean War
3. Western Panels
· 1953
The Forgotten War

In honor and respect to our sons and daughters who answered the call to defend a country they never knew and a people they never met.
(Statistics)
Peterson, Dean • Smaglik, James W. • Klevgard, Laverne • Ziegweide, Eugene

2001 · Global War on Terrorism
Operation Iraqi Freedom
America Defends Its Homeland Security

Bossert, Andrew

1964 · Vietnam War · 1975
Communist Expansion Is Challenged

The war to stop the expansion of Communism was fought in the jungles, mountains and rice paddies of South East Asia against an enemy that appeared friendly during the day only to be hostile at night. This memorial honors those American men and women that courageously fought for this just cause. It forever remembers those that lost their lives and those that are missing and may never return.
(Statistics)
Buffalo County Battle Deaths
Zeichert, Henry J. Jr.

1945 · The Cold War · 1991
The United States Stands Against Communism World Wide

Lest We Forget
Let us not forget that the Cold War was a real war that stopped the Soviet Union and China and the spread of communism throughout the world with the loss of veteran's lives while on duty to their country, some in far away places
4. Southern Panels
with little recognition of their service. This memorial is dedicated to the honor of those Buffalo County veterans that lost their lives in this country's Cold War against communism.
Alitz, Laverne • Hoveland, Merville E. • Jaquish, John • Johnson, Jerome R. • Leroy E. Reidt • Rud, James I. • Schlosstein, Kent • Shull, Vernon P. • Stoll, Harvey J.

5. Northern Panels
1950 · Korean War · 1953
2001 · Global War on Terrorism ·

6. Buffalo County Courthouse
The Veterans Memorial is in the distance near the flagpole. A Pioneer Monument is in the foreground.
7. Pioneer Monument
Dedicated to the Memory of the Pioneer Men and Women of Buffalo County 1839—1857 · Erected by the Twin Cities Buffalo County Association · 1922
8. Nearby Mississippi River
Mississippi River Lock and Dam Number 4