Embarcadero in San Francisco City and County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Splendid Survivor

Inscription. This marker is one of a series intended to commemorate the 150 years of the Port of San Francisco. It is composed of a captioned photograph and text entitled Did you know... mounted on a cylindrical metal pylon.

The Ferry Building officially opened in 1898, but was not completed until 1903, just three years before the Great San Francisco Earthquake. At 245 feet, the clock tower was the tallest San Francisco structure on its time, causing worry about its stability. The steel-framed tower survived the 1906 earthquake, but the clock stopped at 5:12 a.m., when the quake hit. The clock hands remained at this time for almost a year.

“The Waterfront without the Ferry Tower would be like a birthday cake without a candle.” penned Herb Caen, celebrated columnist of the San Francisco Chronicle. In his honor, the three-mile stretch of the The Embarcadero Promenade from Taylor Street to AT&T Park is named Herb Caen Way at Baghdad by the Bay, as he dubbed San Francisco.

Erected 2013 by Port of San Francisco.

Location. Marker has been reported permanently removed.

More about this marker. This marker is located in front of the Ferry Building.

in 1898 on the site of the 1875 wooden Ferry House, the Ferry Building became the transportation focal point for anyone arriving by train from the East, as well as from all the East Bay and Marin residents who worked in the city. From the Gold Rush until the 1930s, arrival by ferryboat became the only way travelers and commuters—except those coming from the Peninsula—could reach the city.
(Submitted on April 30, 2014, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

The marker is on the right.