Odessa in Ector County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Comanche War Trail

Inscription. A barbed, bristling flying wedge—the Comanches—rode into 18th century Texas, driving the Wichitas and Caddoes east, the Apaches west, becoming lords of the south plains. Harassed the Spanish and Anglo-Americans along frontier from Corpus Christi on the Gulf up to the Red River. Wrote their name in blood clear down to Zacatecas, Mexico. Captured women, children and horses along their road of blood, tears and agony.

Many roads converged into the great Comanche war trail, which passed about 20 miles southeast of this marker.

Erected 1964 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 996.)

3. Comanche War Trail Marker on the right