Brownfield in Terry County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Colonel B. F. Terry / Terry's Texas Rangers

Front Side:
County named for Texas Confederate
Colonel B. F. Terry

Native of Kentucky. Came to Texas 1831. Member Secession Convention. Commanded reinforcements of state troops sent to Rio Grande for the capture of Federal arms, property at Fort Brown. Went to Virginia hoping to be in first battle of war. Cited for valuable volunteer service in first Battle of Manassas. Returned to Texas with orders to raise cavalry regiment which soon attained fame as Terry's Rangers. Accepted his commission only when men elected him Colonel. Killed Woodsonville, Kentucky leading unit's first charge. His loyal Rangers carried his name until war's end. Buried Glenwood Cemetery, Houston.

Back Side:
Terry's Texas Rangers

Ten companies of the “Kid Glove” gentry of Texas enlisted for the duration of the Civil War, forming the famed Terry's Texas Rangers. With their able leaders, this 8th Texas Cavalry Regiment joined Johnston's command in Kentucky. History finds it easy to call these Texas men fighters. They were excellent horsemen, marksmen, utterly reckless. Individual heroism was not uncommon. Their deeds were praised at Shiloh, Murfreesboro, Chickamauga, Bragg's Raid into Kentucky and their last charge at Bentonville,
N.C. Called upon to cover retreats, to invade enemy lines to get information, harass the enemy and to lead charges. In thickest of fighting these soldiers upheld the Texas Ranger tradition and name into battle. They carried a six-shooter, double barrel shotgun, a Texas toothpick — a large, deadly double–edged knife — and their famed fighting spirit.

Erected 1964 by State of Texas. (Marker Number 957.)