Lubbock in Lubbock County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Mount Gilead Baptist Church

Marker in new location
Inscription. The organizational meeting for this congregation was held in October 1917 by the Rev. A. Wilson. Although early problems plagued the fellowship and many members left the church, a successful cotton harvest in September 1919 attracted more people to Lubbock, which helped increase membership in the church. Mt. Gilead has been host to the West Texas Association of Baptist Churches and has long promoted programs of music and evangelism. Believed to be Lubbock's oldest black congregation, Mt. Gilead maintains a significant role of leadership in the community.

Old marker location
Marker in new location.